• Day 1

    March 3, 2019

  • Day 2

    March 4, 2019

  • Day 3

    March 5, 2019

  • Where
    Dead Sea Hall 1

  • Organizer: the ICRC, UNICEF and the World Bank / Chairperson: Mr. Dominick de Waal, The Word Bank
    Where
    Dead Sea Hall 2

  • Organizer: USAID – Water Management Initiative (WMI) Project / Chairperson: Mohammad Said Al Hmaidi, CEO, WSRC , Palestine
    Where
    Mount Nebo Hall 1

  • Organizer: Adem Esen, Iski
    Where
    Mount Nebo Hall 2

  • Organizer: IHE Delft Partnership Programme for Global Development (The Netherlands) / Chairperson: Naser Almanaseer, Al Balqa Applied University and the Middle East for IHE Delft Partnership Program for Water and Development
    Topic: Introduction to Debate Session: Rationale, Structure, and Expected Outcome(s)Working roundtables on postulates of scalability, transferability and integration for projects and programmeson Water Scarcity in the MENA region.
    Where
    Petra Hall 1

  • Organizer: GO-AIGUA
    Where
    Dead Sea Hall 1

  • Organizer: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ Jordan) / Chairperson: Louy Qoaider (GIZ)
    Where
    Dead Sea Hall 2

  • Organizer: USAID – Water Management Initiative (WMI) Project / Chairperson: Suzan Al kailani, Expert
    Where
    Mount Nebo Hall 1

  • Chairperson: Yasin Torun, TSITT
    Where
    Mount Nebo Hall 2

  • Organizer: IHE Delft Partnership Programme for Global Development (The Netherlands) / Chairperson:Dr. Naser Almanaseer, Al Balqa Applied University and the Middle East for IHE Delft Partnership Program for Water and Development
    Topic: Plenary of findings, comments and feedback on postulates.Development of key advice and focus areas for water scarcity in MENA region.lenary and discussion of key advice and focus areas for integratedstrategy towards water scarcity in the MENA region
    Where
    Petra Hall 1

  • Organizers: Chemonics & CDM-Smith / Chairperson: Basil Mahayni, Chemonics
    Where
    Dead Sea Hall 1

  • Organizer: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ Jordan) / Chairperson: Dana Abu Sair, Johannes Stork
    Where
    Dead Sea Hall 2

  • Organizer: ACWUA / Chairperson: Eng. Kamal Al Zoubie, expert
    Where
    Mount Nebo Hall 1

  • Chairperson: Yan Chunwen, CSTT
    Where
    Mount Nebo Hall 2

  • Organizer: UN-Habitat & ACWUA / Chairperson: Dr. Graham Alabaster, UN-Habitat
    Where
    Petra Hall 1

  • Organizer: UNESCO Regional Bureau for Sciences / Chairperson: Dr. Bisher Imam, Senior Program Specialist and Regional Hydrologist, UNESCO Regional Bureau for Science for the Arab States, Cairo, Egypt
    Where
    Dead Sea Hall 1

  • Organizer: ACWUA / Chairperson: Eng. Mohammad Mahameed,
    Where
    Dead Sea Hall 2

  • Organizer: ACWUA / Chairperson: Eng. Susan F. Kilani, Expert
    Water Safety Plan (WSP) and quality assurance
    Where
    Mount Nebo Hall 1

  • Where
    Mount Nebo Hall 2

  • Organizer: ACWUA / Chairperson: Dr. Maha Halalsheh, University of Jordan
    Where
    Petra Hall